Certification of the course by a private limited company


My company name is SPADE LABS Pvt Ltd .We are startup,we teach Robotics, can we certify the students by our company for for there course completion or do we need to get certified by some other government organisations as well..?


Answers (1)

You are at the liberty to issue certificates on trainings that are conducted. However, you cannot make use of any trademark names or logo in the certificate without the written permission of the trademark owner.

//Eg: I certify that so and so has completed a week's training on Microsoft Robotics Studio. //

Now, that would be illegal. However, you can replace the trademark with a generic name such as Robotics Softwares and issue a certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a du final year student and was promoting an ethical society cum organisation SARSO ( one of the founder member of FDSA ) in college which asks …

Read More

I am thinking of starting a business which does not require any capital and is going to be a 2 person company. I read about the startup India program …

Read More

Is online book rental services legal in India?…

Read More

I am a newbee in feild of online business and doesn't have clear picture of legal formalities to start a online venture. I just want to know the l…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue