Can I start a Liquor distribution business?


Hi I am looking to start a liquor delivery startup in bangalore.is it possible ?

Answers (2)


185 votes

Hello,
I am assuming that you are proposing a model where you purchase, stock and deliver liquor, and not a pure pick up and drop service.
While such a business is not expressly prohibited in law, its permissibly is a grey area. You will require a number of clearances and licenses for the same. For instance, you will require a license from the Commissioner appointed by the State Government under the provisions of the Karnataka Prohibition Act 1961, a license from the State Government under the Karnataka Excise (Sale of Indian and Foreign Liquors) Rules, 1968, permission for transportation of liquor under the Karnataka Excise (Possession Transport etc) Rules 1967 and certain other specific licenses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

no, it is illegal to transport liquor, however it is legal to sell liquor but not deliver or transport personally.

To transport liquor from distributor to wine store is allowed but not to resident houses

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles