Can I become a director of own Company being employed in diff. company


I am working in a MNC. My salary has a component of EPF and is being deducted every month. I am planning to register my own company as OPC. But due to financial liabilities, I have to continue current employment to feed my household and new venture. So, can I hold a director position in my Own Company at the same time. If I cannot hold such position, then can my wife hold a director position. As she is also working in some company, but her EPF is not deducted. Please suggest.

Answers (3)


261 votes

As long as there is no non-compete clause in your employment contract in between you and your current employer you can have a new company of your own wherein you can become the director of that company and at the same time you can run the company as well as continue with your job.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

130 votes

holding the position of a director is not a problem, unless your terms of employment prohibit it. however, working as an employee in your company will be a problem as you cannot be employed at two places. and yes, there is no problem in your wife being a director. to avoid any problems, it is safer that your wife and not you is a director.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate R. Madhuraj
Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum
20 years Experience
213 votes

Yes you can become a director in any company irrespective of your employment with another company subject to their being no restrictions on you holding the director post in any other company in your employment agreement entered into with the company you are employed.

Hope the above is helpful.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles