Wife co - applicant in loan, due to dispute husband not paying EMI.


My friend got notice 138 by bank Her husband taken loan n (my friend)wife co applicant they both property holder and both a/c holder But now husband take off his name and now family issue so case are pending ,her husband not paying EMI and bank send notice to my friend and she is not working also in this case what she have to do how can she save her self

Answers (1)


355 votes

Your query is silent on what kind of loan your friend took from bank?

Does Section 138  you mean that your friend is served with legal notice under Section 138 of Negotiable InstrumentAct?

Was the cheque issued by your friends

Please provide complete clear facts so that we can provide legal solution


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles