What to do if someone has withheld my payment and not releasing it?


What can I do if someone has withheld my payment and is not releasing the amount? I am an interior designer and I undertook an assignment for finishing a girl’s school. I had finished my work but the people stopped my payment and are not willing to release the same. It’s been about 8 to 9 months that my money has been stuck up with them.

 

I have the work order and all proofs of delivery of the required work. The amount to be recovered is Rs. 3 Lacs. What can I do?

 

Answer

 

Firstly send them a Legal Notice via an Advocate demanding your payment within 30 days.

 

If the said payment is not made within 30 days, then you can institute a civil suit for the recovery of your payment on the basis of the work orders and proof of delivery in the competent court of law.

 

As you have all the documents to prove that the said payment is due, you shall be able to recover your amount easily.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I had taken a personal loan for which I didn't pay the EMI's for, as i had lost my job. The loan tenure finished in 2013 only. They have now initiated…

Read More

a known person took a car to use for a week, he never returned back. When we ask him he only ask for time, with know sources, i got to know that he ha…

Read More

booked a property in 2013,sterted paying emi but due to personal reasons couldn't continue with it thus surrendered property in 2014 notifying bui…

Read More

A company had been member of a 80 lakhs chit , and after auction of the chit, the amount was taken by the company. The problem is now the company had …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue