What legal action can be taken a Cheque bounce case


the checks issued as per consent term to a financially exhausted senior citizen by m/s kulkarni printing & packaging co. as per consent term in court are bounced & there is no smooth guidance/co. operation from our advocate.in suit no 200664-spl.c.s. v r searching 4 legal aid /guidence in spl.c.s. sr.division judge at thane

Answers (3)


234 votes

Sir/ mam, you can file 138 case against him/her, and after the perusal of the consent term you can be guided in detail, what all action you can take against this. You can recover your amount from other party.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

145 votes

Kindly note that you have to issue a legal notice within one month of date of cheque bounce. Then after that if he does not pay the money within 15 days then you have to file a case within one month from the date of expiry of 15 days. You can also file criminal compliant of fraud against the person. For any further clarification kindly book a consultancy call.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
294 votes

As per your query
the checks issued as per consent term to a financially exhausted senior citizen by m/s kulkarni printing & packaging co. as per consent term in court are bounced & there is no smooth guidance/co. operation from our advocate.in suit no 200664-spl.c.s.

In this situatin I have to know more about you case
At which stage?
Did you got sumance appeared still or not.
If appear have to face trial.
If there is final order passed you hav remedy to appeal.
It doesn't matter there is consent term or not for check bounce.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles