×

quesWhat action possible against a person who has cheated me and may more?

On 9th April I received an email from a person, from Baruch, Gujarat, explaining that they are giving making shipping websites for Rs.15500/-. After a long discussion over the phone and e-mail, I sent them Rs.15500/- that to in his father's bank account by net banking. But he did not give me the said website.



 



I called him many a times claiming that I want a refund after deducting money for the limited services they had rendered. But he refused to refund even a single rupee. Now he does not attend my calls. From discussions I also know that he had cheated more than 200 people from different parts of India.



 



What legal steps can I take against them?



 

  • ans

     

    We suggest you to send him and his father a legal notice thereby demanding Rs. 15,500/-.

     

    In addition to this, you can lodge a criminal compliant under Section 420 IPC at the nearest police station.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

Our shop Around 30-40 years ago my grandfather borrowed 15000 rs. from my uncle (Phupa…

Can my friend who has lent me some money charge me at 8-10% Rate of…

i give 10 lac loan to my friend by cash. he give me 2 signed…
Hello Sir, My Office Friend/Manager, took Rs. 3,50,000 for his personal reasons and was promises…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly