×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Uncle threatening to recover money given forcefully


Hi...my uncle send 5 lacs to my bank account and on phone conversation told me to invest in stock market and i told him in market all money always lost so i dnt want to do...bt he forces me threat me and rold me if lost 5 lacs i wont tell u to give me back...bt then he threat me to msg daily earning 5-10k n then made 5 lac 50 lac n in fear n threat i lost 5 lac n as per msg it is 50 lac n now he asking me to gv him 50-60 lacs..i m neither his partner nor profit sharing den i m nt liable bt he threat me police complain. what should i do


Answers (3)

No one allowed to take law in their hand, there are various legal remedies available to exhaust to recover the said amount of money,
But dont worry no prejudice shall be caused to your right, as per principle of natural justice, you shall given opportunity of being heard for the same and have faith in Indian Legal system.
If criminal complaint filed before Police then police shall call you and ask to provide justification for the same and try to reconcilate the matter within its premise and police will also bound to follow due process of law as prescribe under Crpc..
If matter reach before magistrate then he will bound to follow the due process of law as prescribe under Crpc..
If civil complaint filed for recovery of the same then Hon'ble court will follow its due process without prejudice your right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Just return his 5 lacs by a mode other than cash payment. Lodge a police complaint against him for threatening you and for making unreasonable demands from you. The returns of share market trades can never be said to be guaranteed.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

1. Firstly ,You are the part of continue harassment on behalf of your uncle .

2. Go to the police station & complaint against your uncle & then police registered the crime of harassment after First Information Report has been successfully registered .

3. Then , You can go through legal as you need of your circumstances & facts of harassment .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I had purchased a vehicle under hypothetical from ICICI bank. The vehicle was repossessed by the bank and it was later sold by the bank to a third par…

Read More

One of my known person took around 18 lakhs from me in small small payments. we have signed agreements worth 15 lakhs.I also have 2 cheques , one 6 la…

Read More

Hello. I applied for a loan under pmegp via some company. They charged me 2500 rs for the business profile. Then they verified it and said they attemp…

Read More

One of my friend has taken Rs 500000 from me now he is not returned the same. how to recover the amount and what is the law said regarding the issue.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue