unable to complete the project and client asking for refund


Dear sir, One year before I am got one website order of 1.40 lakh and get 30000 advance payment. Now I have no ability to complete that project so I want to leave that project. I developed 50% task of project and client get payment from customer before completing project and now they claim loss recovery from us. I am not telling us to get payment customer before completing project. Sir can you help me now what can I do.

Answers (2)


103 votes

As per your query
One year before you got one website order of 1.40 lakh and get 30000 advance payment. Now you have no ability to complete that project so you want to leave that project. You developed 50% task of project and client get payment from customer before completing project and now they claim loss recovery from us. You not telling us to get payment customer before completing project.
In this situatin you have to ask some time and Complete the work else hand over the work to some one else who is able to do. Else have to refund the amount.
If you require extra experience you can ask.
You hab both way Complete or deny and payed their money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

91 votes

First question arises, Are there any documents that you provide to other side which proof there is contract.
You received payment in your account. Could you feel that he is having sufficient material to proof that he provide you an order for that worth.
Have you provide any cheque to him or you are individual/prartnership/company, please share this details then i can able to help you out?

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles