two years passed since retirement, haven't recieved luggage claim yet


i retired from army in 2013. i filled for a luggage claim of Rs 59,000. two years have passed since but iv not recieved money.

iv written several letters to the concerned authorities but all in vain.

how can i recover the money?

Answer

Before giving you advice on how to recover your pending amount, there are few questions which need clarity,

1. Where you re employed immediately after retirement? 

2. In how much time did you file for baggage claim?

There is a requirement that the baggage claim must be filed within 1 year of the initial retirement.

After we get clarity on these grounds then there is the option of sending a legal notice through an advocate.

If there is no reply to the legal notice then an application can be made in the armed forces tribunal for your unpaid claims.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I have been working for a IT organization in Delhi, Due to some unavoidable reasons, I went on leave couple of times in that specific month. By show c…

Read More

Can one claim the sum of money if the opponent has lost the case which he just filed to harass the claimant and asked for money outside the court to c…

Read More

Time bar for filling claim for fathers property by married daughter where only two daughters only.one has transfer all property(land) to her name when…

Read More

I booked a flat 2 years before at a lower rate with an agreement paper. But now the promoter asking me a higher rate for that flat and refuse to gave …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue