Took personal loan but was unable to pay after few months


I am a house wife. I had taken a personal loan from citi financial in 2010 @18% int which was a big lie. Since I had a job was able to pay for 22 months. After that I could not pay.An agent had then promised to close my loan in 8000rs with a settlement letter. He vanished after taking the money. I thought it may be settled. Now after a couple of years I am receiving letters from kotak bank and my husband is receiving harassment calls and threatening calls of non bailable Warrent being issued. He is the only earning member looking after my parents, his parents,my 2yr old son n me.What do we do?

Answers (1)


265 votes

If you have the settlement letter of Kotak bank, then you can defend the case. However we will have to examine entire set of documents, before advising you further steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles