Took loan from friend paid interest but now he is threatening me


Dear Concern, Iam from Mumbai I had taken a loan from one of my client of 3 Lac Rs at March 2014 with 5% rate of interest. He is not authorized money lender. From March 2014 to March 2018 every month I am paying a 15,000/- Rs as an interest. Till now I had paid 7.20 Lac Rs as an interest. This money lender abuse me if any month I got delay in making payment and also threatening me that he will come to my place and make noise in front of my neighbors etc but now my financial condition running from little bad. So I have decided not to pay any further amount to him. So I just want to know in that case how can I come out should I take help of police to make complaint against him as he is not registered money lender and I had paid more than which I had taken. I had complete bank statement which is showing my whenever I had made the payment to him.. He had take a cheque of Rs 3 lac without mentioning the date as an security.

Answers (1)


312 votes

He is not a license money lander. How he had given the loan amt to you have you signed any document and if you are a tax payer and file the return than definitely you must have shown loan in your account in his name, and if you have done this than you have to pay .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles