Took loan from bank ready to pay but bank is asking to pay more amount


Sir mera home loan hai bokaro allahabad bank se jo 20 nov 2015 ko npa ho chuka hai . Bank Sarfesi act k through notice bheja hai. Hm bank se settlement krna chahte hai but bank nhi kr rhi hai . 350000 ka loan tha jisme 331000 hm de chuke hai . Bank av v 560000 maag rhi hai aur hm 3 lac dena chahte hai but bank manager bol rhe hai ki bank ek rupya v km nhi kregi. Sir please hme advice dijiye ki hm kya kre . M awaiting for your feedback .

Answers (1)


348 votes

We suggest that you amicable settle the matter and pay the remaining amount as agreed between the parties.

As per law you are required to pay the loan or else, they can cancel the allotment ( if possession is not given) and they can mortgage the property if the property is completed and possession is handed over to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles