Took loan from a person. What all can he do legally against me?


I had an Apparel Export Firm that closed down 2 years back. I had taken money from friends and family to start this firm but incurred huge losses. One such lender had given me 10 Lakhs worth of cloth to make it into a finished product.

 

Now that he knows I am jobless and have incurred losses, he is torturing me mentally to give him his entire amount back. What all steps can he take against me Legally?

 

Answer

 

He has the option of initiating both civil as well as criminal proceedings against you.

 

Civil will be one where he can file a recovery suit against you claiming the amount of money you owe to him for the cloth along with interest.

 

Criminal can be a criminal complaint against you for the offence of fraud and cheating stating that your intentions were dishonest from the inception.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I gave a man Rs. one lakh on loan by taking signature on blank stamp paper five years ago with minimum interest per month. Now he is neither giving in…

Read More

I sold my bike to someone in Chandigarh 1 year back. He gave some amount and blocked some amount to be given when we sign the NOC. Now he has sold the…

Read More

I had given my commercial car to a person on contract basis with an a one year agreement that he will give me a fixed amount every month and all major…

Read More

I had applied for housing loan in HDFC LTD, considering the least procedure. Its representitive came at house and seen my land related documents.In th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue