×

quesTenant after taking security, neither moving out nor returning money.

Recently i had paid a Token of 2L to a tenant who i had to replace & asked to vacate. This person took the money & also wrote & signed on Aggreement paper on receipt as well mentioned will vacate on agreed time. Now refuses to return back money or ready to move on mentioned date. How can i get back my money . Does the agreement holds good & how to deal this situation?

  • ans

    As a owner of the property you have got every right to vacate the tenant from the premises by way of filing Eviction Suit before the competent civil court.

    Before filing the Eviction Suit you need to issue a legal notice directing him to vacate the premises as per the agreement.

    In you notice you need to clearly state that you have returned advance amount to the tenant.

  • ansAs a owner of the property you have got every right to vacate the tenant from the premises by way of filing Eviction Suit before the competent civil court. Before filing the Eviction Suit you need to issue a legal notice directing him to vacate the premises as per the agreement. In you notice you need to clearly state that you have returned advance amount to the tenant.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir main paytm sight per as a merchant product sell karta tha...us per kabhi heavy…

I have taken 5 lakh from local money lender . at the time of giving…

Hi Due to some emergency I barrowed 3lakhs from my father in law by agreeing…
i have a postpaid connection 6 months ago,after 2 months i disconnect my number.yesterday i…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly