School authorities refusing to refund admission fees. What to do?


I got my daughter admitted in a school in indrapuram and paid school fee of 70,000. Now i am relocating to chandigarh. She did not go to school even for a single day.

I informed the school authorities about the same and asked for a refund. The school has refused to refund the admission fee.

What legal recourse do i have?

Answer

 We would advice you to send a legal notice through a lawyer to the school authorities demanding back the payment of the admission fees.

As per our experience you should be able to get your payment back from the legal notice only.

But if you are unable to recover your payment from the legal notice then you can file a suit for recovery in the concerned civil court.

However, if while signing any documents there was a clause that admission fee shall not be refundable then, there lies no course. If there was no such clause in the documents signed or acted up then the legal notice is the apt remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I gave some amount of money to my known person but now he refused to return me back the money. He is saying do whatever you want to do I will not retu…

Read More

My paternal uncle took a loan from a state financial corporation around 30 years ago. However he did not pay them back and 20 years ago ran away from …

Read More

my grandfather took some amount of money from a person( but they never told us about that money) . after his death, my father took a social responsibi…

Read More

I have opted investor advisor services from money maker Indore and due to their poor guidance, I have incurred a loss of 4 lacs INR. I have asked them…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue