Salary pending in old company. Not ready to give. What can i do?


My salary for about 1 month 20 days is still pending in my old company. They are not ready to give the salary. What can I do about it?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, you should send a legal notice to the Company claiming your full and final settlement including the dues, relieving as well as the experience certificate, requesting the company to comply with the same within 30 days.

 

If the company does not comply with the said legal notice within 30 days, then you can file a civil suit against the company for claiming your full and final settlement along with the damages and compensation for the harassment and mental torture.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

My debtor is not in the country presently but since he is not showing signs of clearing his dues I wish to file a debt lawsuit against him. Is this po…

Read More

I was been joined in a MLM company and I expressed the business plan, so the client also joined and paid to me for land purchase Rs 250000/- I paod in…

Read More

Sir iam studying b.tech 1st year in Andhra university which is affiliated to Andhra university.i decided to discontinue my engineering cause of financ…

Read More

I was carrying an equipment given to me by a company for demo purposes. However, the goods got stolen on the train. i have file an FIR for the same. H…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue