Recovery of Rs. 49999/- from a carpenter, who has not done the job


I have paid an advance of Rd. 49999/- , by cheque, to a carpenter in March 14, for carrying out wood work at my flat in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. I am based in Mumbai. The person did not do the work and kept giving excuses for delaying the job. Despite reminders, he has not done any work. Meanwhile we engaged another carpenter and got the job done. We are following up with the original person, but he is not returning my money. How do I recover my money from him. As told earlier, I am based in Mumbai, hence difficult to follow up. Please advise. Thanks

Answers (1)


115 votes

The first course of action would be to file a criminal complaint against the person.

You could approach the police station in your area to do so however it is very difficult to have an FIR registered even though it is mandatory to do so. If the police are reluctant to register an FIR then you may file an application under Section 156(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 before the concerned magistrate.

If you are successful the Court will direct an FIR to be lodged and an investigation to be carried out. Further, you may also file a suit for recovery within Mumbai itself. I am assuming that your bank (the drawee bank) is in Mumbai. You should speak with an Advocate who could assist you with the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles