Recovery of property once transferred with promise to return the same


It was a property of my grandfather who passed away in the year 1971 after his death the property was transferred to my fathers name . They are 6 children including my father . One of my uncle was not financially good so he came up to my father asking to transfer the property in his name for his child's education and he wanted to avail some loan he said aftr the loan is repaid he will transfer it back to my father but now it's been almost 20yrs but he is denying to transfer the property to my father again and says it is his only property there are no other legal hires for the said property. But my father is in trouble bcz all other legal hires are forcing him to get the property back from him so kindly suggest how do we go about this case . We are a Hindu family


Answers (3)

is there any written document regarding so called transaction?,if not then you can file suit for partition and separate possession before civil judge senior division,because this property is ancestral property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's already been 20 years since the transfer. Clearly any action taken now to claim retransfer of the property to your father's name will be barred by law of limitation. Your father by not taking any steps to get the property retransferred to his name, has seemed to have given up his right in the property. Only way to settle the dispute is by mediation through some wise senior in your family so that interests of all concerned is adequately taken care of. Court cases will not achieve much and would perhaps increase bitterness between family members.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

This property is your ancestral property not acquired by your uncles property. Without having NOC your uncle can not take it. Other legal heirs may supposed to file specail civil suit in civil court or ask for partition suit against that property

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

gas cylinder fatne se durghatna se hue nuksan ke liye legal remedy kya hai. gas company ke alava kahan claim kar sakte hai…

Read More

One of my friend offered a job for 1 lakh, i paid full money after that he didnt contact me after 6 months he called me and told i struck in sea last …

Read More

I have filled an appeal in District court against the order of recovery of suit. But there I got a problem that they have to say, first I sh…

Read More

Kisi party ko maal ke against paisa advance diya but vo na mal de raha hai na paisa return kar raha hai Aaj 5month se pareshan hu Kya Koi legal action…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue