×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Recovery of money from person promised to get a house


Hello. There was this guy who promised us to get a house in Mumbai suburbs in a cheaper rates. He therefore since 2015 took 10k a month till date by telling us that the construction is in process and once the flats are done he will show it to us. He also took around 1 lakh in cash. The total amt he took till date is 4 lakh rps. Now when we got to know that he was cheating and no such construction has taken place we asked back for our money. After many follow ups he gave the cheque of 4,10,000 rs then he called me up and said that do not deposit as his hdfc bank acc has no money in it. And since then I am trying to contact him he is not even receiving my phone and there are no details of his whereabouts. kindly suggest.


Answers (2)

Hi. You have 3 remedies against this person.
1. Intimate that person in writing (u can email him) asking him to maintain sufficient balance in his account as you will be depositing the cheque given by him in your bank for encashment. If you do not hear from him within the notice period stated in your written notice, then you can deposit the cheque for encashment in your bank. It's highly probable that the cheque will bounce. Upon the cheque being dishonoured you can file a complaint against him with the Magistrate court under section 138 of negotiable instruments act.
2. You can also file a criminal complaint against this person with the police with all documentary proof that the amounts were paid by you. Mark this letter as CC to the commissioner of police. If you do not receive any reply from police then you can follow up with your letter with the commissioner's office through RTI.
3. If the person has admitted his liability in writing in any correspondence exchanged with you, then you can also file a summary suit in the civil court.
Thanx


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Kindly note that a cheque is valid only for 90 days from the date of issue. Kindly deposit the cheque soon and then you can proceed against the aforesaid person by filling a case under section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Act. Kindly let me know if there is any written paper work of the said transaction. I will advise you more accordingly. You can also sue the person for cheating. For any further clarification and more detailed advice kindly book a consultancy call.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I was engaged in business of Signora Healthcare Limited. There was one marketing agent in my hometown Assam. They came into my office and convinced me…

Read More

Hi i purchased a product with my money on behalf of my friend in online through his approval. Later cancelled and money got refunded in his account. B…

Read More

Maine 1 persan ko 8laakh rupay diye the 500 rs ke stamp Pr usne agrement diya tha ki wo mere acount me har manth 20000 dalega 40manth tk but usne sirf…

Read More

I entered into a contract with a US Client for freelance writing. He was supposed to pay me on a weekly basis. But despite 3 weeks of working, he has …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue