Recovery agents harassing for being unable to pay some EMIs


My house is on home loan. My mother got cancer due to which my EMI's got bounced. Due to which i was unable to pay EMI's for 36 months. I lost my job in between but now i am stable and am paying the EMI's already. Now they are coming asking to pay EMI's for 36 months altogether. They are not ready to compromise. The loan was for 8 years and i had paid for 5 years. The recovery agents are harassing me a lot and are not wiling to start EMI's for 36 month pending amount. What action can i take?

Answers (1)


330 votes

Your loan account must have been classified as Non Performing Asset by the bank due to the default. Neverthless, the bank is not allowed to use illegal methods to recover its outstanding debt. The Reserve bank of India and the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India have strictly prohibited use of threatening/intimidating methods by the recovery agents of the banks. To start with, Pls. issue a letter to the bank requesting it to restructure your loan account and grant you some time to clear your dues and to desist from the illegal recovery methods. In case, the recovery agents are harassing / intimidating you, you can approach the Police Authorities for help by filing an appropriate criminal complaint against the recovery agent and the bank authorities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles