Received notice to appear in court. Abrupt hike in EMI. What to do?


My home loan provider has sent me a show cause notice today, as I had stopped paying the EMI 2 years ago owing to the abrupt and unexplained increase in EMI suddenly. I had a home loan top up from GE finance in 2007 (now Magma Fincorp) and they suddenly increased my EMI from Rs. 17,000 to Rs. 28,000 per month and did not have a valid reason when I enquired about the same.

 

I stopped paying the EMI thereby and after a few months offered them a 1 time settlement to which they never responded. Now today I get a show cause notice from GE (not Magma) to appear in the Court.

 

What should I do?

 

Answer

 

We would be in a better position to guide you after reading your loan agreement. However as per the information you have provided us we have the following suggestion for you:

 

As the matter has reached the Court, you shall have to appear and file a detailed reply wherein you shall have to explain your position and the reason as to why you had stopped paying the EMI as you are the one who has defaulted.

 

You can explain your grounds for non-payment including the arbitrary increase in EMI and the offer to make 1 time settlement and the same not being responded to by the bank.

 

You do not need to worry, the Court will not impose any unreasonable conditions on you, rather you shall be given a chance to settle your dues, however it is essential that you clearly explain your grounds for non-payment.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

My father had given 2 Lac rupees to one person on 2% monthly interest in the year of 2014 for one year. After 1 year father asks for the money but he …

Read More

I am nri living in kuwait.given loan to brother of 59 lacs in Jun 2014 without any written agreement on credit of Father, as he says I will take care …

Read More

Dear Sirs, I have booked a industrial gala in the year 2009. The building is still under construction and the work is stopped. Have made 91% payment …

Read More

Sir I had taken a personal loan of 1lakh from Icici bank about 1 and a half year back and from last 7 months I've not been able to pay my Emi'…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue