Promisary note, process, recovery and charges


I gave Rs 105000 to Ramesh for 1 year when he was in trouble. At that time he promised me that he will make promisary note and will give me after his house work wrapped. Right now even after 2 months he is trying to avoid making promisary note about 105000 money which i have given to him. Everyday he is making some reasons to avoid making pronote from the day when i have given money to him. My question is Can i make promisary note myself from lawyer and take his sign on pronote. What is the process and lawyer charges? Do i have to register this pronote?

Answers (1)


192 votes

hi, the promosissory note will have to be on a 100-500 rs stamp paper properly drafted with relevant clauses and would need to be notarized there is no other process and yes its better if a lawyer drafts a proper promosissory note


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles