Possibility to avoid paying credit card charges and pay less amount?


I am unable to pay the credit card outstanding amount and want to settle it with minimum amount. Can u please help?

 

Answer

 

A Credit Card is normally an unsecured credit given by bank to you, meaning the bank has not created any security interest (like mortgage, collateral etc) should you fail to pay up their dues. 

 

The Bank can take the following actions against you:

 

1. Report your name to the Credit Bureau of India Ltd (CIBIL) which maintains a list of defaulters. This ensures that you do not get another credit card or loan from other banks in the future. It also damages your credit rating for future credit. 

 

2. File a civil suit for recovering its dues from you. This is made in the local civil court. These cases go on for several years, and the outcome could be that the court orders you to pay up the dues in which case you will now be legally bound to pay up. 

 

3. If you have any assets with the bank whose credit card you hold, it may attach those assets as lien to recover its dues. 

 

4. Some banks could also file criminal charges on you under section 406/420 cheating of IPC. This is normally done to intimidate you to settle your dues with the bank.

 

But the situation will be different if you are an insolvent. Then you can plead the same in Court and the Court shall decide your punishment, however you shall not be liable to pay any amount.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have a sbi credit card. from last 2 months i m not paying its bill. i want to settle my account. I am having conversation with bank executives on em…

Read More

I lost my jpb in the uae anf i had a credit card after i came back to india i couldnt pay the amount, its not that i dnt want to pay, i am asking them…

Read More

I made a transaction on my credit card for Rs 85000 at one club and holiday travels pvt ltd company for membership. I disputed this transaction with …

Read More

I have an SBI i credit card from last 3 or 4 months i was unable to make minimum amount due on the card what every was possible i have made payment my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue