×

quesNON REMITTANCE OF PF CONTRIBUTION TO THE PF ACCOUNT BY THE EMPLOYER.

CAN I TAKE ANY LEGAL ACTION AGAINST THE EMPLOYER WHO HAS NOT REMITTED MY PF CONTRIBUTION TO THE PF ACCOUNT AS A RESULT I HAVE NOT RECEIVED MY PF WITHDRAWAL CLAIM IN FULL. ALSO I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHETHER PF AUTHORITIES CAN ALSO BE SUED FOR THIS MATTER, AS THEY HAVE NOT TAKEN ANY ACTION AGAINST THE DEFAULTER EMPLOYER DESPITE MY SEVERAL COMPLAINTS AND REMINDERS.

  • ans

    Many companies which deduct contribution towards PF from their employees’ salaries do not deposit this with their trust or with EPFO. These companies continue this for years at length, while most employees aren't aware of it.

    If you still find your employer has not deposited the deducted PF with the trust or EPF, you can file a complaint with either RPFC or a criminal case against your employer with the police or complain to the chief vigilance officer appointed by the labour ministry. You need to produce a copy of your salary slip to show the deduction, which does not reflect in the account balance.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have no money ...no job...no property on my name. please get rid of me…

dear sir Maine apni city k ak financer s 50000 rupees lie the sir per…
Years back my father borrowed some money from some people who lent money Its being…

i have not paid car loan for past 4 months for Tata finance. Now they…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly