Money lenders charging high interest can we stop them legally


My father had taken money from few individual in locality who charge monthly 5-10-15% monthly interest and in not paid on time then they charge fine for late payment too... plz suggest me a solution on this

Answers (1)


198 votes
As per the norms, the maximum interest rate in case of secured loan should be 14 per cent per annum and unsecured loan 16 per cent per annum. The private financial institutions or moneylenders should not violate the norms, the release stated.

According to the Department, the Cooperative Societies would confiscate the security deposits/cancel licenses of the moneylenders if they charge high interest rate from the borrowers.

The Department will also book criminal cases against the moneylenders if they operate financial business without obtaining necessary permissions, the release warned.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles