marriage hall not refunding advance after cancellation of booking


We have a marriage occasion in Nov this year. We Visited the marriage hall and deposited advance 50k by cheque. Due to some reason the groom had some issue with the marriage hall and we wanted to cancel the booking. No receipt and acknowledgement was provided for the booking. Now they say they will deduct 25% from the amount and refund in case someone else books on the same day. If no booking happens they say they will not refund any amount back. What should we do as nowhere while talking to them they mentioned about the deduction or the cancellation policy.

Answers (1)


189 votes

If they do not return atleast some amount to you then you better issue a legal notice and file a consumer complaint before the Consumer Disputes Redressal Forums, as a last resort against the owner of the Marriage Hall.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles