Loan given to friend. He's not wiling to return it. What can i do now?


I had given 2 lack Rupees to one of my friends as a loan and I gave him a/c payee cheque. Now he is reluctant to pay my money back. Now what legal action can I take to get my money back?

 

Answer

 

As you have stated that you had lend this money to your friend by way of an A/C payee cheque, it can be proven in court that it was in the form of a friendly loan and hence not documented. 

 

Now you can first send him a legal notice demanding payment of the said loan within 15 days and in case he does not make the payment, you can file a civil suit for recovery of the said amount against him in the competent Court.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action, if needed.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have been running chit funds n stepped into heavy loss n borrowed n paid the ppl and have paid interest for the same more than the principle amount.…

Read More

I took a loan of 21k from a online lending firm named Vote4Cash in Nov15. I had taken a loan from them in the past & repaid them with interest.But…

Read More

Sir' Eak broker ne mera Society Mea account open kervaya.kuch time meane passe jema kervaya.jeb meane use Kha mea yh account nhi chlana nhi chahte…

Read More

I had taken personal loan from a [email protected] 10% interest per month . For 15lacs I have paid him more than his actual amount in 2 years and now I am not i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue