quesInvested lot of money via online transfer. No one refunding money now.

I have invested around Rs.25 Lacs during last year through online transfer in around 15 Indian Accounts post receiving emails from them offering lucrative returns. I have emails from them along with the receipts issued to me as valid proof of money transferred.


However, now none of them are returning my money, leave aside the profits earned. I have filed a Police Complaint as well but to no avail.


How do I recover my money back? Please help.


  • ans


    Expert Legal Advice:


    Since you have fallen into the trap of Cyber Criminals and have transferred your money without verifying the credentials for windfall profit, the only way out is by lodging an FIR in the Cyber Cell.


    If Police takes no action, then the alternative course is to file a complaint in the court for direction to the Police Officials to investigate the offence under section 15(3) Code of Criminal Procedure 1973,  and lodge the FIR.


  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I didnt disconnect my landline no but stopped using broadband services. I didn't pay the…
I gave money to my friend to buy a commercial vehicle. We had an agreement…
dear sir Maine apni city k ak financer s 50000 rupees lie the sir per…

Lent money to a friend through a cheque which is not an a/c payee, I…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly