Husband threatening to withdraw loan papers from bank


I purchased a flat in 2011 by submitting the necessary papers to the bank. Me and my husband are not in good talking terms. The loan EMI's are being paid duly by me only. He threatens to withdraw the papers submitted in the bank so that me and my son come to the streets. Can he do this? Is there any way I can safeguard myself?

Answers (1)


298 votes

According to what you have posted, the loan seems to be in a Joint name, the liability will exist till the time even a penny of loan exists. Your husband can't just take the documents out and shift the loan burden on you. Both the parties are responsible for repayment and it is not open for one party to walk out on the debt.

Generally in case of joint loans, the property is registered jointly in the name of both the parties. So this flat of yours also must be a joint property. In that case also your husband can't ask you to leave the House. Moreover, even if the flat is in the name of your husband, then also as per the laws of India you have a right to stay in the house.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles