How to recover my salary from company that says is incurring losses


I joined a company 6 months ago and they did not tell me that they do not have license.

In Jan15 they said they are under loss and shutting and will ask me to join when re-open. On 24 Jan they said I need to leave.

On 15 feb they said will not give salary as company has got in loss because of me and if I insist, they will file false theft case against me.

How should I recover my 2 months salary from the company now? they are still operational.

Answer

 

The procedure to recover your money from the company is that you should send a legal notice to the company through a lawyer which bounds the company to reply to such notice within 30 days.

And regarding threats of filing a false complaint, you can make a written complaint to the police station against the person or director of the company who is threatening you stating that you are threatened that a false complaint will be filed against you.

Also you can bring into the notice of the concerned authorities that they are operating without license. And if any other labour law violations, that you know of, you can even highlight that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Hi, i owe a person 80000 rupees and he is filing a case against me and i am unable to pay due to my financial issues. What are the consequences that i…

Read More

I am a businessman in Mumbai recently I received a notice from the IT department that in 2012 a TDS certificate in my name was issued by some company …

Read More

i have transferred the money online to business books, they are not returning the money ,can we put the case on them , please advise…

Read More

I received a notice from Bajaj Finance Ltd, Head office Pune .Reason showing emi is pending toward me . But actually I have not taken any loan from Ba…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue