quesHow to recover money loaned to someone

My father expired. Going through his pass book I found that he has given money through cheque to someone about 7 years back. He did not tell us about the outflow. Can i claim the money from the recipients now?

  • ansClaim would be barred by limitation as the loan was advanced by cheque more than 7 years back. You don't have any documentary evidence.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

regarding refund of fees for my daughter in usha mittal eng college. after persuasion college…

hi Team, i have start-up and one of my customer not release the payment from…
i have given loan by cheque to my friend at 2006 .i dont have any…
Some of our clients have not paid the due bills even after many reminders. The…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly