×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to recover money from a person who is not paying back ?


Kya koi jabardasti paisa vasool sakta hai kya.?? Mere friend ne ek bande se 2% interest pe paise liye the stamp paper pe likha bhi tha or sign bhi Kiya tha. Ab wo paisa lautane me asamrth hai. Or police pareshan kar rhi hai. Ab kya kare?


Answers (2)

No he cannot use external force but police is doing so then make complaint against them because police have power to take cognizance in criminal matter but no in civil matter
Hon'ble Supreme Court Judgement says that police cannot be a recovery officer, if he intend to recover the same then he have right to approach the competent court.
If he intend to


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

he cant forcefully recovered money from you there are several legal remedies avalable to him to recover money from you he can file recovery suit on basis of documents if he trying to use muscle power aginst you you can file FIR agsit such person

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Dear sir /madam, I m sugan from tirupur and I m doing school uniform business in that I m borrowing sum of rs 5 lakh. In that I can't able to give…

Read More

The question is A B milkar c se D ko paise udhar dene k liye Kahte hai ye Janet huye ki D paise wapas nhi karega A B ne kaisa crime kiya in which sec…

Read More

I had shown an apartment to my client in south mumbai however she denies to give brokerage please help…

Read More

Saket Courts, New Delhi -(Civil suit No. 210017/16) History of the case: This case was filed by plaintiff for recovery in Delhi high court but was tra…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue