How should I get my money from a person who has not paid for goods


I am into the handicraft business since 12-13 years. I deliver stuff in Bangalore. 1 party has not given me my due money since 5 years and the amount is around Rs.1 Lacs. I have all bills sent to the person and when I followed up they have sent me a document where they acknowledge that they owe the money to me. What legal action can I take?

Answer

First of all, the document wherein the other party has acknowledged their liability towards you is very important as a fresh period of limitation starts from the date of issue of such document which is 3 years.

We recommend you send them a legal notice through an advocate first demanding your dues. In case the other party does not reply to the legal notice within 30 days, you can file a suit for recovery in the appropriate civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I have taken credit card and my car on loan from 2 reputed banks and now I am unable to pay the loan. The bank are threatening me in terms of legal no…

Read More

Dear sir I have taken education loan from sbi 1,20000 rs. In 2012 -2015 i could not pay emi so bank declared my account NPA and suit recovery case aga…

Read More

I took a loan from a bank but I am not able to repay that loan. My financial conditions are not very sound due to which I am unable to repay that amou…

Read More

I have a car and and dont 4 emi in 2015 and from that i am paying regularly. But last week in rajasthan went to Salasar balaji dham with family and my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue