How can lent money be recovered if receiver is refusing to return it


i lent a sum of rupees 25,000 to a girl who resides in mumbai and i am a resident of gurgaon. she has refused to return the money, though she acknowledged borrowing it on whatsapp. which court will have the jurisdiction for filing the suit against her? also what sections of which act can i file a case under?

Answers (3)


88 votes

Hi
That girl lent a sum of rupees 25,000 who resides in mumbai and your resident of gurgaon. she has refused to return the money, though she acknowledged borrowing it on whatsapp also. Where your giving money in which city its decided the court will have the jurisdiction for filing the suit against her. U may also file Civil Recovery suit against her. Send one legal notice to her. Lodge police complaint against her u/sec 420 of IPC


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

By which mode of payment have you given her the money. Did you pay her in cash ?
You can file a case in Gurgaon. You can file a civil recovery suit. For more detailed advice kindly provide with more detail and for any further clarification kindly book a consultancy call.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
157 votes

You have to issue a demand notice calling upon her to return the amount together with interest thereon. On failure to return the money within the time limit specified in the notice, you may file a recovery suit for the amount lent and advanced as a friendly loan in the appropriate Court at Mumbai.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What is court fees for suit for specific performance of contract claim amount 50 lakh?…

Read More

Dear Sir, I live in thane west. 4 Years back I booked a property with a renowned builder in Kolshet Road Thane and given required booking amount. Sinc…

Read More

During our recent trip to Goa, we were approached by agents of a holiday travel company who gave a presentation of a 'promotional' package whe…

Read More

one of my friend is builder in pilibhit area he purchased a land near NH-74. after few days he got to know that this property is under bank authority …

Read More