Harrasement by banks collection/recovery people


Dear Sir, We have associated with our business since last 40-50 years and have earned a lot of respect and name. We took some loans in 2013 and have been paying them regularly. Few months back we suffered huge setback in business and hence are not able to repay the loans. Our intention is to pay these but business situation in not helping us. Now these bank representatives are harassing us, visit our house and try to intimidate my family and staff. Please advise Wat to do and going ahead what should be the legal recourse to handle this situation. We are trying our best to improve finances.

Answers (1)


80 votes

You need to file a complaint with the local police station and with the Reserve Bank of India as well which regulated the banking sector as such conduct is clearly prohibited by the RBI. If the problem persists then you could approach the magistrate to have a FIR registered against these persons. If I could be of any further assistance in the matter do let me know.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles