×

quesGave money to a person. Now he is making excuses to pay

One of my friend has borrowed 10 lacs last year. For that he gave me his vehicle and cheques/demand note. Now for repayment he is making excuses and not returning money. What should i do?

  • ansYour query is silent as to whether an agreement was executed between you and the borrower prior to the money being lent to him.

    If such an agreement exists then file a recovery suit in the concerned civil court.

    If no such document exists then deposit the cheques in the bank. Once the cheques are dishonoured you may prosecute him for the offence of cheque bounce which carries an imprisonment of up to 2 years.

    A prosecution for cheque bounce needs to be preceded by an absolute compliance of all the legal framework governing it.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I REQUEST YOU SIR, I OBTAINED JUDEMENT ORDER COPY FROM MACHILIPATNAM LABOUR COURT FOR MY…
Maine ek person se 10 lac rs 10 saal pehle udhar liye jiska 2% per…
My name is Gaurav Jetly, I am unable to pay credit card outstanding which is…

i taken mortgagee loan from bank in 2006 and regular payment till 2011 of Rs…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly