friend took loan and did not pay but deduction from my salary


hello, We group of 5 took a loan from bank i cleared my loan amount, but due to some reason one of my friend cant pay loan as he is ill and cant join the job. but that bank without informing or giving any notice they started deducting my friends loan amount form my salary. i was witness for him i agree but they must have inform and that friends is going to jion his job soon within 5-6 months so can we stop the deduction from my salary. I am a government servnt. i already has a housing loan and car Loan. after all deduction i get zero salary. can you help me to stop my friends loan deductn.

Answers (1)


422 votes

If you have signed as a witness, you are not liable to repay the loan. But, if you have signed as surety/guarantor, you are bound by liability to repay the loan even if the principal borrower is available for recovery or not.

But the bank needs to inform you prior on this


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles