Final settlement pending with company since 2009. What to should I do?


My company is not paying me the settlement amount that includes my salary, my gratuity and my PF. I resigned in 2009. They’ve been delaying my money since then. I sent them a lot of mails to which I was never reverted to. 

 

I also contacted the main branch in Bombay who informed me that the Meerut branch does not maintain any salary accounts. What can I do now?

 

Answer

 

You need to send them a legal notice claiming your full and final settlement inclusive of salary gratuity, PF etc. within 30 days. If the said payment is not made within 30 days then you can initiate a recovery suit against the company claiming your full and final settlement along with interest and damages for the mental harassment. 

 

Please try to do this by the earliest as your claim started in 2009 and it is 2014. You shall also have to prove that your suit is within limitation as the period of limitation for recovery suits is 3 years.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Dear sir, I have taken a loan from someone and he has already issued a notice to me under 138 NIA . I have partly paid my due amount (out of 10,000 i …

Read More

My private limited company got Rs. 50 L loan from 3 persons of sample family. My product also being sold to the lender. But the lender has not given a…

Read More

I had bought some bank loan from regional places. earlier i had paid some amount to them(bank) then after i couldn't pay because of my bussiness l…

Read More

I sold a Tata Ace tempo, the person wanted a loan he gave me the loan approval copy, i had signed the papers for transfer so that the he could submit …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue