Delayed Delivery of Software


I had appointed one software company for development of a software. Agreed duration of the project was 55 days. However even after a year, software is not ready and as per my estimate it will take more 2 months to complete. I want to recover the amount paid to him plus the legal expense which I will spend on recovery. Your view please.

Answers (1)


278 votes

Yes you can recover your money along with interest and you can even claim damages and loss of business. You will also get the cost award for your legal expenses. Kindly let me know if there is any agreement signed between you and the software development company. I shall be able to file a case for recovery if you provide me with the statement of transaction and few supporting emails requesting about the development software.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles