Delay in settlement payment. Bank deducted amount w/o notice. Options?


I was paying a settlement amount every month to HDFC which got delayed last month. The bank cancelled my statement right away and deducted some amount as well. I had to pay 25,000 out of which 14,000 was paid while 12,000 was deducted. They did not even call but deducted the money straight away.

 

However, the bank still quotes 25,000 as the pending amount. What can I do now?

 

Answer

 

The option available to you is filing a consumer case against the bank. This consumer complaint has to be filed in the district consumer court. You can claim damages as well as compensation from the civil court.

 

With respect to the procedure for filing a consumer complaint, you can visit the website which lists out the format for filing a consumer complaint. Your complaint has to be filed in the District Forum by payment of a fee and in writing, with a minimum of 5 copies.

 

However, it is suggested that you engage an Advocate to represent your case in a better manner.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

i had borrowed a loan in april 2014 and got it top over in dec 2014 ,rs 140000and 105000 were credited to me ,the bank ( fultron company) told me the …

Read More

Hi , I have invested in the property where the developer & myself have executed BUY-Back agreement on 100 INR Stamp paper. After the agreement per…

Read More

Builder is asking me for about "buy back home loan" where loan would be issued on my name from bank and builder would pay all EMI's by d…

Read More

I took loan by mortgaging my flat but unable to pay the amount because loss in my business . what should I do?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue