×

quesDebt recovry notice by bank plz give suitable advice

My bro had taken bussiness loan 3yr ago....without telling anyone at home..now bank file debt recovry case against him.there is a final notice that if don't pay the debt kurki order would be passed..so my question is that if kurki order passes thn bnk only seal his machinery or bnk has right to seal our property as we r undivived family .all poperty are in the name of father.as we r not involved in any loan process how we defend ourself

  • ansSuch issues are quite common and you can very Well defend your property. Firstly we need to be. Clear whether the property was mortgaged against the loan or not. Is the proceedings by the bank under the SARFAESI ACT followed by a notice under S. 13 thereof?

    Yes you can write to the bank if the property was mortgaged that it does not only belong to your brother.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • ansThe agreement between the bank and your brother will determine whether your house could be attached etc. However, the fact that the house is in your father's name makes it highly unlikely for it to be proceeded against and so to prevent kurki you may file an application before the DRT

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, I have paid 4 lakhs to friend by account payee cheque (he is…
had borrowed amount of 2 lakhs rupees for personal use from my nebiour,could not return…
My father built a house about 27 years back. He had taken a water connection…

I have filled an appeal in District court against the order of recovery of suit.…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly