×

quesCompany took money for work. No work done. Office closed. What to do?

I live in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. I had applied for Tatkal passport trough GSK Travels & Conferences on 15-05-2014. They took Rs3100 from me and told me that it will take 2 to 3 days for appointment process and 10 to 12 days for complete work but till now they have done nothing.



 



Their office is closed and they not taking my calls. What should I do?



 

  • ans

     

    You can register an FIR against the company by way of a written complaint under the offence of fraud and cheating (Section 420 of the Indian Penal Code).

     

    You can also file a recovery suit for recovery of the amount paid and damages and compensation for the breach of contract.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are a consulting firm from Bangalore. Our client in Singapore used our services in…

My father built a house about 27 years back. He had taken a water connection…

I have some amount pending on credit card payments and am being harassed by recovery…

i have 2cr of loan and now i dont have anything to pay that loan.…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly