Company did not provide the service for which i paid. What can i do?


I have an issue with a company from New Delhi, which was supposed to prepare and deliver a website for me and did not and instead took 575 USD for work which they did not deliver or handed over to me. We made an agreement over the internet. 

 

I would need following support: - to get an official extract from the companies registry for the company named INFLUXIVE TECHNOLOGIES and to see their ownership and managerial structure, if possible - to send them a notice to request the stolen money and / or enter into civil court and criminal proceeding.

 

Answer

 

We have checked the entire database of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, however, there is no such company registered as "Influxive Technologies". There are companies in the name of "Influx Technologies" and "Influx We Technologies". There is no such company as "Influxive Technologies" registered with Registrar of Companies.

 

You should send them a legal notice demanding the amount along with the interest and damages/compensation for non-performance of the contract. If the Company does not respond within 30 days, then you can file a recovery suit against the Company in the Court of law. 

 

In addition, you can also file a criminal complaint for cheating against the said company that they deceived you to give the money.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

My dad had a 500 share of mutual fund. After father's death i am the only legal heir. We asked them to transfer my funds. They transferred few ext…

Read More

My interior designer last payment was due. He hasn't finished his final work and there was one dispute for final completion of work. He started as…

Read More

My cheque has bounce and i given legal notice to drawer for payment within 15 days. if drawer unable to payment, because he has not money for payment …

Read More

Hi lawyer, We have got a legal notice from a phone company we a private company we use telephone services to reach our customers Somebody has made a i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue