×

quesCollege removed my name for taking continuous absence for 5 days.

I am a student of ITI. Due to some emergency i had to take leave for 5 days. My name was struck off the college. But there was an affidavit signed in which it was written after absence of 10 days my name will be struck off, but they did it after 5 days. What can i do?

  • ansDear friend, please try to explain the college authorities in writing yourself or through a legal notice wherein you can explain the conditions of affidavit etc. It is illegal on part of the college authorities to strike off your name for 5 continuous absents, against the prior understandings, as you said. You can opt for legal ways as a suitable remedy and there are similar cases decided by high courts in your favour. So filing a case before civil court is a suitable remedy.

    Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

      District Court, Ludhiana, Ludhiana

  • ansfile writ in high court and you will get your class back immediately.
    Good luck.

    Advocate Kamal Grover

      Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh

  • ansDear client ' you have not written full facts of your case ' but as per detail given by you in your query you may file "suit for mandatory injuction "against the institutuion in civil court.if u want deatailed answer please send full facts of ur case....thanks

    Advocate Kuldeep Singh Josan

      District Court, Patiala, Patiala

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

A person says that there is money due to be paid to him. However, it…

One of my friend take money from me and promise me to return the money…
i purchased flat at kalyan ,  At rs. 43 lakhs, but society has not given noc…
A widow aged about 80 years lost her only son to cancer in Bombay nearly…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly