Can presiding officer ask compensation from the party for harassment?


An affected part to the dispute has been filing complaints against a presiding officer for many years in one garb or another just to take revenge for an adverse order. The order has become final as the party didn’t chose to appeal it because the order was passed on solid grounds. 

 

Can the presiding officer seek compensation from the party for harassment and meeting out legal expenses in engaging lawyers to file replies in various courts?
 

Answer

 

Firstly, you will have to mention the nature of the complaint, that means whether it is civil or criminal, accordingly we can advise you.

 

Further, if the complaint is filed against the public servant in respect to the public function which is false and defamatory, then he can file a complaint under Section 500 of the Indian Penal Code. Section 500 of IPC is reproduced here under:

 

Punishment for defamation—Whoever defames another shall be punished with simple imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.

 

Further more, the Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC) also provides for criminal prosecution against persons making baseless complaints leading to registration of a first information report (FIR) by the police. Section 182 of the IPC provides for punitive measures against a person who makes baseless complaints by making false representations to a public servant.    

 

In view of the aforesaid, yes the presiding officer can file a case, if the same is false and frivolous and seek compensation.

 

However, all depends on the facts of your case, so you will have to provide us with complete facts, to provide exact legal solution.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I am using a Credit Card, But due to some financial reason I never paid EMI of last few month, now the credit card representative telling if it not do…

Read More

Hello Team, I had transferred 3 lakhs amount to a friend/acquintance more than 6 months ago as a loan. He had assured me of returning it within 6 mont…

Read More

I have many properties which have been acquired using housing loans. The value of many of these properties is about 5 times their outstanding loans. …

Read More

Hi i purchased a product with my money on behalf of my friend in online through his approval. Later cancelled and money got refunded in his account. B…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue