can i take loan on my name builder want to pay EMI


Builder is asking me for about "buy back home loan" where loan would be issued on my name from bank and builder would pay all EMI's by depositing EMI to my account. builder is agreed to do 3 types agreement me on the same. but feeling few risk, in case builder would fail to pay EMI due to any reason then what action can be taken by bank against me, means bank can only recover his loan amount from property or, bank can issue a warrant against me because my security checques also would bounced, so what bank can do against me and what i can do with builder and bank in that situation.

Answers (1)


92 votes

What steps the bank could take against you, and you in turn could take against the builder depend entirely on the terms of the contracts you enter into. The terms in such tripartite (three parties) agreements are usually very one sided and do not favor the end consumer. Often the terms are drafted in such a way that it would mislead a common man. Have someone go through your paperwork to ensure your interest is protected.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles