Can I claim back TDS paid on a competition prize if i am a student?


I won the 1st prize in a competition and paid TDS for claiming the prize – Rs.7500. I am a student and want to know if I can claim back the TDS amount?

Answer

If Prize is given to a person for winning a game show on basis of competencea nd merit then, TDS will be applicable and will have to be deducted u/s 194B by the payer of prize.

If Prize is given to a person for excelling in some competition or exam other than game show in electronic mode or TV Show, based on his inherent competence and merit then, TDS will not be
applicable on the same.

So for guiding you in the right direction we would like to know the nature of the competition from which this prize money you won.

In addition to that, TDS is applicable on amount of prize more than Rs. 10,000/-

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Hello, I had invested in a project by Jaycee Homes in Kashimira called Bhagtani Riyo in March'13. Project was advertised to be ready by end of 201…

Read More

Dear sir/ madam I had given an amount to my friend and now I want that amount back. but now friend is married (probably) and i dont have proper addres…

Read More

Someone took money to get a govt job and not returning it now.…

Read More

I booked a flat 2 years before at a lower rate with an agreement paper. But now the promoter asking me a higher rate for that flat and refuse to gave …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue