Can elderly mother remove son from her property to pay bank loan?


Can mother remove son from her own house to repay a bank loan which was taken against the said house. As she is old and have no other means to pay the debt.

How can she do it?

Answer

If the mother is the undisputed owner of the house then she can serve a legal notice to her son asking him to vacate the house.

Once the notice has been issued and a certain time period given to the son to vacate the house. His refusal to leave the house after the notice would entitle his mother to file a case for his eviction in the court

.     
The bank can attach the property in accordance with the law if she fails in repaying the outstanding loan along with interest.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I deposited money in a bank in Bangalore from 1992 to 1996 and the bank changed hands. Now the present bank says that they have no files or document, …

Read More

We booked 3 plots in 2008 with Ansal Sushant City Kurukshetra by an initial payment of 3.8 lacs per plot but were unable to make further payments. In …

Read More

Loan of Rs 5 lacs given Cash and Taken Cheque of full amount as Security....Can I Case against that person in Court if he is not returning my money ba…

Read More

Hi All, I have taken personal loan from fullerton india 258,000 AUD and I have paid 7 EMI's till Aug 2015, however due to family health issues and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue