Builder started construction w/o making full payment. How to recover?


A builder has started constructing floors on our plot without getting the plot transferred in his name as he has not paid us the balance amount for the plot. We sold the plot to him for 17 lacs out of which he paid 5 lacs and the remaining was due to be paid in June 1st week.

 

However, he had started construction and is about to complete the same shortly wherein he is not paying us the balance amount. How should we stop him from further construction and recover our balance amount?

 

Also, if we haven't transferred the plot, are we the legal owners of the floors as well?

 

Answer

 

First of all, we would like to know how did the builder get the possession of the plot. If you entered into in an agreement to sell the plot to the builder we will like to see that agreement so that we can advise you better.

 

You can file a suit for possession and permanent injunction against that builder for not honoring the agreement to sell, as in that, a date must be given for the full and final payment by him to you.

 

You can also file a suit for specific performance against that builder to make him honor an agreement to sell.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I have given 10 lac to my brother which i took from my friend he is not given back i dont have any paper evidence but i got eyewitnesses.What can be d…

Read More

One of our clients has stopped paying us the dues, We have made several calls,visits but nothing is done about it. Now, i would like to know a couple …

Read More

I given money worth of 1,50,000 for consultancy for providing job and after some time the company was closed and I took this to the notice of consulta…

Read More

Madam/sir mere dost se kisi ne Bal purvak sada kagaj per rs 500000 likhawakar sign karwa liye kya mere dost ko rupya dena hoga kagaj pe koi stamp nahi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue